Please note we have moved, view our new office location.
Tel +44 (0)1481 700 200
Header image Header image Header image Header image Header image Header image Header image Header image
Horizon

Privacy Notice

Introduction

GPML is dedicated to protecting the security and privacy of your Personal Data. 

Under the Law GPML is required to inform Data Subjects of their statutory rights and provide them with a range of related information.

Therefore, the aim of this Privacy Notice is to ensure that all current Clients and Relevant Third Parties*, all of whom have entered into Terms of Business with GPML have knowledge of the relevant rights and responsibilities due to, and from, GPML concerning Personal Data and the Data Subject.

*Relevant Third Parties means any individual who has provided their Personal Data to GPML and signed Terms but is not considered a Client; for example Service Providers.

Definitions:

Personal Data – Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

Special Category Data – Personal data revealing an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophical belief, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data concerning an individual’s sex life or orientation, criminal data.

Data Subject – An identified or identifiable individual to whom personal data relates

Data Controller – A person (individual or legal) that determines the purposes and means of the processing of any personal data.

Data Processor – An individual or other person who processes personal data on behalf of a controller and includes a secondary processor (another processor engaged by the primary processor).

WARNING

This privacy notice is only meant for those who have entered into Terms of Business with GPML.  If you have not, then please find the Public Privacy Notice on GPML’s website:
 www.gowerpensions.com

GPML’s promise

In respect of your Personal Data, GPML will adhere to the following principles when processing your Data:

  • Lawfulness, Fairness and Transparency;
  • Purpose Limitation;
  • Minimisation;
  • Accuracy;
  • Storage Limitation;
  • Integrity and Confidentiality;
  • Accountability.

1. What is the purpose and legal basis for processing?

The purpose of processing your Personal Data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract drawn between GPML and you, the Data Subject. Also, GPML has a number of legal obligations to hold your Personal Data in order to provide you with certain services.

2. What is the legitimate interest of GPML processing my Personal Data?

GPML’s interest in collecting and processing Personal Data is to safeguard that any services provided are suitable and appropriate and to ensure it (GPML) complies with its obligations under the relevant Laws and Regulations.

In respect of using Personal Data for the purposes of Direct Marketing please refer to Section 8.

3. Who is responsible for my Personal Data?

Whilst this notice refers to GPML as an entity, those who are ultimately responsible for its actions are the members of the Board of Directors; who should be considered responsible for the collection and processing of your Personal Data. 

4. What information will be collected? 

GPML will collect Personal Data from you and from third parties (anyone acting on your behalf, for example, existing product providers, employers, Power of attorney, Guardians, etc.). GPML will NOT hold or accept Personal Data of an individual without first making them aware of this Privacy Notice.

5. Categories of Personal Information

What is Personal Data?

This is information through which you, as an individual, can be easily identified, such as your name, address and date of birth. This and other Personal Data will either be requested via the Application Forms or will be specifically asked for. 

GPML will only collect such information that is needed in order to provide a suitable and appropriate service.

Personal Data records will typically comprise, but not be limited to, hard copy documents, scanned documents, financial information and email communications.

What is Special Category Data?

Special Category Data refers to Personal Data which is recognised as more sensitive, and is therefore given higher levels of protection. This can include health information, race and ethnic origin, sexual orientation etc.).

6. Will GPML collect any Special Category data?

GPML will not request Special Category Data as a matter of course.

Should Special Category Data be needed in order to provide ongoing services, GPML will request your explicit consent. You may withdraw this consent at any time by writing to the GPML Representative (See Section 15).

7. Will you use my Data to market products to me?

No. For Clients of GPML, you will have an ongoing servicing arrangement under the Terms of Business. Therefore, all contact will be in relation to the product you already have and services available to you in the scope of the Terms of Business.

For other relevant parties, your Personal Data will only be used to contact you in relation to the contractual relationship.

8. Will GPML pass on my information?

GPML may need to disclose your Personal Data to third parties (e.g. product/service providers) in order to process your application and provide an ongoing service.

GPML may also be required to disclose your Personal Data to statutory authorities wherever located in the world, such as: financial and other regulators, tax authorities and the police or other law enforcement agencies.

Any disclosure will be limited to the extent as may be required for GPML to comply with applicable law, regulation, regulatory code, rule or official guidance.

9. Will my information be transferred to an unauthorised jurisdiction?

GPML will not transfer your Personal Data to an unauthorised jurisdiction*. However, you as the Data Subject do have the Right to request that your Person Data is sent to another Data Controller in an Unauthorised Jurisdiction.

*An Unauthorised jurisdiction being somewhere outside of the Bailiwick and/or the EU.  

10. How long will my information be kept?

GPML’s legal basis for handling your data is contractual; therefore your data will be kept for the duration of the contract (i.e. your relationship with GPML). 

GPML does have a Regulatory duty to hold a Client’s Personal Data for a minimum of six years from the end of your relationship with GPML. 

GPML reserves the right to retain your Personal Data beyond this minimum requirement where it is deemed reasonable (unless instructed otherwise by you as the Data Subject). 

11. Is my information secure?

As a Data Subject, your Personal Data will be held both physically and digitally.

All data that is held in a physical form (letters, files, application forms, etc.) is either held securely at GPML’s office or at locally based archivist. 

In respect of information held electronically, GPML has security systems to ensure that all Personal Data is protected from cyber based risks. As a demonstration of this, GPML has achieved the Cyber Essentials Certificate accredited by IASME.  For more information please contact GPML’s Data Representative (See Section 15). 

12. How can I access, amend or remove my Personal Data?

GPML has built a number of internal processes ensure that any request you make can be handled competently and swiftly.

Should you wish to view, amend or remove your Personal Data, the process can be started by contacting GPML’s Data Representative (See Section 15)

13. Who will handle my Data?

Due to the size, nature and complexity of GPML, all Personal Data is considered as confidential and will only be handled by Employees of GPML. 

To ensure that Personal Data is handled appropriately, every Employee of GPML has been subject to its Recruitment process and Training and Competency scheme. 

Should you, as the Data Subject believe there to be a Conflict of Interest with an Employee of GPML having access to your information please raise this immediately. GPML has procedures in place to ensure that your information can be subject to restrictive viewing, if required by you.

14. Who do I contact at GPML regarding my Personal Data? 

For all matters concerning your Personal Data please contact: Mr John Doherty – john.doherty@gowerpensions.com

Gower Pensions Management Limited,

PO Box 129
Suite E3
Sarnia House, East Building
Le Truchot, St Peter Port
Guernsey
GY1 4EH

Tel: 01481 700200

15. How do I make a Complaint?

You have the right, as a Data Subject, to make a complaint should you believe GPML to be in breach of its duty as Data Controller. You may follow GPML’s Complaints Procedure or make the complaint directly to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner:

The Office of the Data Protection Authority
St Martin’s House
Le Bordage
St. Peter Port
Guernsey
GY1 1BR

Tel: 01481 742074

Email: enquiries@dataci.org

16. What rights do I have under the Data Protection Law?

Under the Law, your existing rights have been enhanced. Below are those which apply to GPML and the acquisition and processing of your Personal Data.

  • The right to information regarding the processing of Personal Data when collected from the data subject.

This Privacy Notice is designed to provide you with clear and concise information regarding the intended use of your Personal Data, your rights as a Data Subject, GPML’s official contact details and other relevant information regarding your Personal Data.

Should you require any further information please contact GPML’s Data Representative (See Section 15).

  • The Rights to Data Portability

You have the right to request GPML to provide, move, copy or transmit your Personal Data to another data controller.

  • The Right of access

As stated in Section 13, you have the right to make a written request for a copy of your Personal Data held by GPML.  This must be addressed to GPML’s Data Representative (See Section 15) who will provide you with more information at that time.

You are not ordinarily entitled to receive copies of our documentation, but we may choose to provide you with such copies of documents at our sole discretion. In addition, we are not required to respond to requests for Personal Data that we consider to be frivolous, vexatious, unnecessarily repetitive or excessive.

  • The Right to Object to processing for direct marketing purposes

As stated in Section 8, you will only be contacted in relation to the products you already have and services available to you in the scope of the Terms of Business. GPML will not pass on your Personal Data to third parties for marketing purposes.

Please be aware that you do have the right to object to this. However any restriction could result in a limitation of the service provided to you.

  • The Right to rectification

If you dispute, or have reason to believe, that the Personal Data held by GPML is no longer accurate then you have the right to request that it is updated.

Please note that depending on the nature of the information GPML may ask you to provide evidence of the change in Personal Data.

  • The Right to erasure

Under the Legal Basis by which GPML handles your Personal Data, your right to the erasure of your Personal Data only applies once GPML has deemed your Data to no longer be necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

  • The Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to impose a restriction, for a period of time, on GPML’s processing of your information. 

However, given the nature of how and why GPML processes Personal Data; any restriction could result in a limitation of the service provided to you.

  • The Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing

The processing of your information is done manually, with no processing being done on an automated basis.

Disclaimer: This fact sheet, is designed for those who have signed a Terms of Business with GGPML and is meant as a general guide to GPML’s Data Protection and Usage Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact GPML to query anything you don’t understand and would like further information. 

Please note that Personal Data may be transferred to another firm upon the sale of all or part of GPML, or as otherwise required or permitted under applicable Laws or Regulatory Rules or by the GFSC or the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 2017.

Gower Pensions Management Limited

Registered Office: Suite E3, Sarnia House, East Building Le Truchot, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 4EN

Guernsey, is licensed by the Guernsey Financial Services Commission. Company Number 1022098

Downloadable version.

Contact us today >